Shea Butter Surfactant is proof of the synergistic benefits of combining nature and science.
Shea Butteramidopropyl Betaine
Create ultra-rich, hydrating cleansers with our Shea Butter Surfactant. Use this in your cleansers to increase mildness, produce stable flash foam, and increase the thickness of your cleanser when used with other surfactants that can be thickened with salt. Because Shea Butter Surfactant is considered an amphoteric surfactant and derived from Shea Butter, it will feel leave behind skin that feels hydrated and conditioned, not stripped clean.
Shea butter undergoes two short chemical reactions to turn its lipids into a positively and negatively charged surfactant, shea butter betaine.
Global Shea Alliance sourced Shea Butter
Plant, Undergoes Synthesis
Shampoos, Facial Cleansers, Hand Washes, Body Washes - Rinse Off Only
Products for Skin: 1 - 25%
Products for Hair: 2 - 5%
Light Yellow / Odorless / Viscous Liquid
5.0 - 7.5
34-38% Active Content
Store in closed container in a dark, cool place.
See expiration date on Certificate of Analysis.
For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. For use in rinse-off products only.
Shea butter kernels are collected, processed, and refined to produce shea butter.
Shea butter undergoes two short chemical reactions to turn its lipids into a cleansing molecule with both + and - charges.
Low levels of cleansing agents are key when formulating a micellar cleanser. Organic Glycerin and Shea Butter Surfactant gently cleanse and leave the skin feeling soft and supple.