INCI

Ximenia Americana Seed Oil

What It Does

Known as the sour plum fruit, the ximenia tree produces thick, rich oil with over 90% unsaturated fatty acids. It feels unlike any other plant oil in the world! Ximenia seed oil is high in ximenic acid and nervosic acids, incredible moisturizers for skin and hair. Add to any emulsion or use just a few drops in your favorite lotion or conditioner for an ultra-luxurious experience. We like to think of this as liquid gold! Our Ximenia Seed Oil undergoes a patented extraction process that naturally stabilizes the oil for a 5-year shelf life.

How It's Made

The fruit falls to the ground and is collected. The flesh is used for food, but the discarded pit is full of kernels. The kernels are cold-pressed to release oil, which is further filtered to remove impurities.

Certifications
Upcycled
Upcycled
Cold Pressed
Cold Pressed
Vegan
Vegan
Nut Free
Nut Free
Gluten Free
Gluten Free
Non GMO
Non GMO
INCI
Ximenia Americana Seed Oil

People and Planet

Completely Biodegradable


Geographical Origin

Africa


Ingredient Origin

Plant


Function

Emollient, Slip Agent


Types of Formulas

Creams, Lotions, Anhydrous Serums, Used Alone


Use Level

1 - 100%


Color / Odor / Appearance

Golden / Characteristic Oil / Viscous Oil


Solubility

Oils, Butters, Waxes


Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 Palmitic Acid
C18:0 Stearic Acid
C18:1 Oleic Acid
C18:2 Linoleic Acid
C18:3 Linolenic Acid
C22:1 Erucic Acid
2 - 9%
1 - 6%
60 - 80%
5 - 15%
7 - 18%
0 - 5%

Storage

Store in closed container in a dark, cool place. Do not leave container open for more than a few moments at a time to avoid air exposure.


Shelf Life

See retest date on Certificate of Analysis.


Warning

For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.


Regulatory Documents

Why It's Special

This is one of the most beautiful oils we have ever seen - soft, lubricious, thick. The proof is in the first touch.

Quality. Transparency. Trust
Collection
Collection

Ripe fruits are collected from the ground.

Depulped
Depulped

The meat of the fruit is used for food. The pit is cracked open and the kernels are removed.

Cold Pressed
Cold Pressed

The kernels are crushed to release the oil. Every kernel contains more than 60% oil. The patented extraction process naturally stabilizes the oil for better shelf life.

Filtered
Filtered

The cold pressed oil is filtered to remove any remaining particles.

Explore more ingredients…