INCI

Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil

What It Does

Our Strawberry Seed Oil is one of the most beautiful oils we have ever seen! This oil is light green in color and wonderfully fragrant, just like the green portion of a strawberry. This cold-pressed, unrefined oil is useful for its fatty acid content to help restore the skin barrier and soften the skin. Our Strawberry Seed Oil is incredibly rich in linoleic and linolenic acids. Use it at 100%, or just throw a few percent into your favorite lotion or balm.

How It's Made

Strawberry pulp and puree are upcycled from the fruit juice industry. The seeds are isolated from the dried pulp and are then cold-pressed before being filtered.

Certifications
Upcycled
Upcycled
Cold Pressed
Cold Pressed
Vegan
Vegan
Nut Free
Nut Free
Gluten Free
Gluten Free
Non GMO
Non GMO
INCI

Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil


Geographical Origin

Poland


People and Planet

Upcycled from the juicing industry

Completely Biodegradable


Use Level

1 - 100%


Types of Formulas

Facial Oils, Body Oils, Lotions, Butters, Sticks


Appearance

Greenish Yellow / Vegetal Odor / Liquid


Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 Palmitic Acid
C18:0 Stearic Acid
C18:1 Oleic Acid
C18:2 Linoleic Acid
C18:3 Linolenic Acid
2 - 6%
0 - 5%
12 - 18%
35 - 50%
30 - 38%

Solubility

Oils, Butters, Waxes


Storage

Store in closed container in a dark, cool place


Shelf Life

See expiration date on Certificate of Analysis.


Regulatory Documents

Quality. Transparency. Trust.
Depulped
Depulped

Leftover strawberry pulp is collected from the juice industry and seeds are separated from the pulp.

Cold Pressed
Cold Pressed

The seeds are pressed without the use of heat to extract the oil.

Filtered
Filtered

Solids and impurities are removed through physical filtration.

Why It's Special

It's beautiful. It's the highest quality. And, this upcycled oil has been in use for restoring the skin barrier since the Romans. The proof is in the first touch.

Make It Yours
Strawberry Facial Serum

Take your facial serum to the next level with Strawberry Seed Oil! Rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, strawberry seed oil is excellent to improve skin elasticity.

print recipe

Scale
Mixing Bowl
Spoon
Bottle with Dropper

Skill Level: Easy

Makes 30 grams or 1 ounce.

INGREDIENT FORMULA  WEIGHT
1 Organic Jojoba Oil 50.0%  15.0 g
2 Squalane 30.0%  9.0 g
3 Strawberry Seed Oil 20.0%  6.0 g
TOTAL 100%  30.0 g

Ensure all equipment is clean and sterilized, and that everything is completely dry before proceeding.

Add ingredients 1-3 to the mixing bowl, one by one, stirring after each addition. When the mixture appears homogenous, pour into the bottle. Be careful not to fill the product all the way to the top - otherwise the bottle will overflow when inserting the dropper.

INGREDIENTS: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Squalane, Fragara Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil

This recipe is only a representative formulation to serve as an example of how these ingredients can be used. It is not a commercial product. Please conduct own testing as this formulation has not been subjected to testing for either performance, efficacy or safety.

Before handling ingredients, read all product information and safety data sheets for the ingredients to understand any handling instructions, safety precautions, and disposal instructions.