INCI

Cera Alba (Beeswax)

What It Does

Beeswax is one of history's most remarkable cosmetic ingredients, unlike any other wax in the world. It not only provides thickness and structure to sticks and balms, but it improves texture for smoothness. Beeswax can also thicken emulsions to make beautiful rich butters and creams. Think of it as nature's emulsifier. Our African beeswax is sourced from Western Africa and refined in the USA to ensure sustainable, high quality beeswax with every batch.

Why use refined beeswax?

The compounds in beeswax that give it its amazing properties can fluctuate depending on what time of year it is, where it is collected, and what the bees have eaten. These variations in chemical makeup can cause various inconsistencies in cosmetic products. The filtering process removes any color and impurities and allows consistency from batch to batch.

Why use African beeswax?

Western Africa is incredibly biodiverse, with grassland, forests, crops and flora providing food for year-round bee activity. Bees secrete beeswax to form honeycombs, where their food (honey) is stored. The honeycombs are collected when the hive begins to fill. Once the honeycomb is removed, the bees begin to build again. If the honeycombs were not collected, the bees would abandon their hive when it becomes full. This collection method allows continual regeneration and happy bees. We choose to source African beeswax because of the rich biodiversity and the lack of plant dormancy year-round. Bees store honey in honeycombs as food for winter, when plants are dormant. If we were to source beeswax from regions with extreme seasons or dormant periods, we would be taking food from the bees. Because there is abundant biodiversity independent of season in Western Africa, bees produce high quality wax year-round.

How It's Made

Honeycombs are collected from full hives by local, trained beekeepers in villages. The wax is separated from the honey and the sight collector documents every kilogram of wax purchased from the beekeeper. The sight collector delivers all the wax to the main collection facility in Togo. Once in the US, the crude beeswax is refined by melting and being passed through two filters to remove the color and any impurities from the hive. The liquid wax is then formed into easy-to-use pastilles.

Certifications
Nut Free
Nut Free
Gluten Free
Gluten Free
Non GMO
Non GMO
People and Planet
People and Planet
INCI
Cera Alba (Beeswax)

People and Planet

Sustainable
Supplier commitment to social programs for beekeepers
Completely Biodegradable


Geographical Origin

Western Africa (Benin, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Mali, Nigeria, Togo)


Ingredient Origin

Animal Byproduct (bees)


Function

Thickener, Structurant, Texture Enhancer


Types of Formulas

Sticks, balms, heavy creams, ointments


Use Level

1 - 100%


Color / Odor / Appearance

Light Yellow / Sweet / Waxy Pastille


Solubility

Oils, Butters, Waxes


Melting Point

140ºF - 150ºF


Storage

Store in closed container in a dark, cool place.


Shelf Life

See expiration date on Certificate of Analysis.


Warning

For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.


Regulatory Documents

Why It's Special

Our beeswax has a positive impact on the environment, traceability back to the hive, provides fair living wages to the collectors, and imparts positive social impacts on communities.

Learn more how African beeswax improves the lives of others.

Quality. Transparency. Trust.
Collected
Collected

Trained beekeepers collect the honeycomb from hives, without disturbing the bees.

Separated
Separated

The honeycomb and honey are separated. The honey is used for food.

Refined
Refined

The beeswax is refined in a double-filtration process to remove impurities from the hive.

Pastillation
Pastillation

The hot, liquid beeswax is cooled into pastilles for easy use.

Explore more ingredients…