INCI

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil

What It Does

Raspberry Seed Oil is a medium-bodied and silky fruit seed oil high in linoleic (omega-6) and linolenic (omega-3) acids. This makes it great for skincare applications due to its nutritive and conditioning effect on skin. We love that Raspberry Seed Oil is non-greasy and absorbs readily into skin, leaving it feeling soft and supple. Golden in color, it has a slightly nutty and fruity aroma that will not come through to your final product.

While Raspberry Seed Oil was shown in a 2000 study to have SPF efficacy similar to titanium dioxide, we do not recommend it for this purpose on skin. However, Raspberry Seed Oil may be used in hair products to aid in protecting hair from ultraviolet light, which can damage hair’s keratin protein.

How It's Made

This oil is upcycled from the fruit juice industry. Once the juice is extracted from red raspberries, the seeds are isolated from the pulp and carefully dried. Once dry, the seeds are cold-pressed and the resulting oil is filtered to remove any particulate. There are no other additives or stabilizers added to the product.

Certifications
Upcycled
Upcycled
Cold Pressed
Cold Pressed
Vegan
Vegan
Nut Free
Nut Free
Gluten Free
Gluten Free
Non GMO
Non GMO
INCI

Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil


Composition
Raspberry Seed Oil 100%

People and Planet

Completely biodegradable
Upcycled from the fruit juice industry


Geographical Origin

Oregon


Ingredient Origin

Plant (Fruit Seed)


Function

Carrier Oil
Emollient
Skin conditioning


Types of Formulas

Any where an oil is used, including lip


Use Level

0.5 - 100%


Color / Odor / Appearance

Light Gold / Slightly Nutty and Fruity / Liquid


Solubility

Oils, Butters, Waxes


Fatty Acid Profile

C16:0 Palmitic Acid
C16:1 Palmitoleic
C18:0 Stearic Acid
C18:1 Oleic Acid
C18:2 Linoleic Acid
C18:3 Linolenic Acid
C20:1 Eicosenoic
C22:0 Behenic
< 0.5%
< 0.5%
< 1.0%
8.0 - 10.0%
50.0 - 60.0%
30.0 - 40.0%
< 0.5%
<0.5%

Total Tocopherols

Minimum 0.2%


Saponification Value

150 - 200 mg KOH/g


Peroxide Value

20 Max


Percent Active

100%


Natural Index ISO 16128

1


Storage

Store in closed container in a dark, cool and dry place.


Shelf Life

See retest date on Certificate of Analysis.


Warning

For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.


Regulatory Documents

Safety Data Sheet
Certificate of Analysis Lot 23F340

Sold in ounces by weight. See our Terms for full warranties on safety & regulatory.


Packaging Type
1 oz
2 oz
4 oz
16 oz
3.5 lb
8 lb
Amber Glass Bottle with PP Cap
Aluminum Bottle
Aluminum Bottle
Aluminum Bottle
Polyethylene F-Style Jug
Polyethylene F-Style Jug

Why It's Special

Red Raspberry Oil has tremendous value as an oil for skin and hair because of its antioxidant and emollient properties. It’s an oil that feels really beautiful on skin!

Quality. Transparency. Trust.
Depulped
Depulped

Raspberry seeds are isolated from raspberry pulp that’s leftover from commercial juice making.

Pressed
Pressed

The kernels are crushed to release the oil.

Filtered
Filtered

The cold pressed oil is filtered to remove any remaining particles, yielding a golden Raspberry Seed Oil.

Explore more ingredients